Home/Canada/Provinces
Canada · by province

LMIA employers by province

Where employers are approved to hire foreign workers across Canada. Pick a province to see its top employers and occupations.

Province / TerritoryEmployersApproved positions
Ontario2,65716,477
Quebec2,86415,223
British Columbia1,5217,665
Alberta9542,427
New Brunswick1181,490
Nova Scotia1441,438
Newfoundland and Labrador32825
Manitoba145607
Saskatchewan219570
Prince Edward Island57564
Northwest Territories813
Yukon89
Nunavut11

Source: Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC), TFWP Positive LMIA Employers List. Data period: 2025 Q4. Published quarterly, roughly one quarter in arrears.

Canada does not publish wages. The LMIA employer list shows which employers were approved to hire foreign workers, for which occupations and how many positions — not what they pay. A positive LMIA is not a job offer, and the list excludes employers whose names are personal names, so it is not complete.
Advertisement
EvoResume AI-powered resume builder — create your CV with an AI assistant
Free AI resume builder

Build your resume before you apply

Sponsored roles draw hundreds of applicants, and most are filtered by tracking software before a person reads them. EvoResume builds an ATS-ready resume with you free, and its checker scores how cleanly yours parses and shows what to fix — so you fix it before you apply, not after.

Build your resume free → evoresume.com · free AI resume builder · free ATS check